Ken Fergusson : Books : American History

  1. Bulloch, James D. The Secret Service of the Confederate Staes in Europe, or, How the Confederate Cruisers were equipped
    Richard Bentley & Son, London 1883 1883 first edition. Very good copy of this scarce item. Two vols. which have been rebound in blue leather and cloth. Author was Naval Representative of the Confederate States in Europe during the Civil War. Describes the commissioning and building of naval vessels in Britain on behalf of the Confederate States government.
    Price: £ 200.00
     
  2. Dobie, J. Frank The Longhorns
    Nicholson & Watson, London 1943 Slight water staining to bottom of spine similar on dust wrapper. Some foxing to DW and front and back end-papers, o /w good to very good condition.292pp.Illustrated by drawings of Tom Lea and 16pp. of photographs. The DW carries a reproduction of a mural painted for the US Post Office in Odessa by Tom Lea and shows cowboy unhorsed by stampeding cattle with a lightening strike in background ( 4 colour). "The Texas Longhorn made more history than any other breed of cattle known...Gaunt, wiry, intractable, they were themselves pioneers in a hard strange land." Dobie tells their story and their association with American folk-lore, Spanish conquistadores and cowboys.
    Price: £ 18.00
     
  3. Eggleston, George Cary A Rebel's Recollections
    Indiana University Press (Civil War Centennial Series) 1959 Internally book is in good condition with tight binding, front end-paper and title page carry heavy identification of public library use and front end=paper torn but still complete.Fair to good DW. Overall a good reading copy. Autobiographical account of aithor's service in the confederate army.
    Price: £ 5.00
     
bottom 4. Humphreys, Andrew A The Virginia campaign of 1864 and 1865. The Army of the Potomac and the Army of the James
    Charles Scribner's Sons 1885 1885 second edition.Original blue cloth with bright gold blocking to front board and spine. Very good condition. Previous owners rubber stamp to front end-paper. Tells of the campaigns of the Army of the Potomac and the Army of the James. Complete with 10 maps of operations.
    Price: £ 25.00
     
  5. Hyde, G. E. Red Clouds Folk - history of the Oglala Sioux Indians
    University of Oklahoma Press, 1937 Internally good to very good condition but some dust smudges to internal boards only. The coarse linen stone coloured cloth on boards has become quite discoloured over the years but title embossing is very clear.331pp. The author presents a complete history of one of the Teton Sioux tribes "from the time of its origin until it came to the reservation and was broken to pieces by the policy then favoured by the United States government... Chapters tell of the establishment of Red Cloud Agency and the early years have been compiled from official reports, from Indian accounts and material obtained from former agency employees, traders, interpreters and other whites who were at the agency in the early days."
    Price: £ 35.00
     
  6. Johnston, Mary Cease Firing
    Constable and Co. London 1912 A fiction based on fact account of Campaigns of the Civil War dedicated to the memory of Jihn William Johnston, Major of Artillery CSA, and of Joseph Eggleston Johnston, General CSA. Good tight binding, original blue cloth, boards show some signs of wear and gold blocking on spine fading. Previous owners rubber stamp on front end-paper.
    Price: £ 6.00
     
  7. McClellan, George B. McClellans own Story. The War for the Union, the Soldiers who fought it, the civilians who directed it, and his relations to it and to them.
    Samson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1887 1887 first edition. Very good condtion with bright blocking to front board, slight faded blocking to spine, in nice tight binding, previous owners bookplate inside front board. 14 steel engravings. Account of operations in the war by a late Major General commanding the Armies.
    Price: £ 50.00
     
  8. Roe, Frank Gilbert The North American Buffalo - A Critical Study of the Species in its Wild State
    David and Charles 1972 First English edition. (first published Toronto, Canada 1970, being revised edition of 1950). 991pp. + map of geographical location of herds (in wallet back of book). Book is good to very good condition with slight discolouration of DW and price is clipped off inside front fold of DW. The author discusses the geographical distribution, climate and topography, varied habitats, migration and influence on Indian life of the Bison americanus.
    Price: £ 55.00
     
  9. Wellman, Paul I Death on the Prairie - the terrible struggle for the Western plains.
    Foulsham & Co. London Internally good condition with foxing to a number of page edges and end-papers. Clean linen cover boards with crisp gold blocking of title.DW chipped with price clipped o /w complete. No internal indication of this having been a library book but closed pages carry a stamp mark on top edge - "supplied for public service". 253pp.with photographs. Describes the war of the plains fought by the Dakota Sioux. Following the massacre in Minnesota in 1862, the plains of the West provided a "no man's land" in which the Indian inevitably had to give way to his inexorable white opponent. A grim commentary on the white man's treatment of the original Americans.
top   Price: £ 15.00
     
  10. Worcester, Donald E. The Apaches - Eagles of the South West
    University of Oklahoma Press, 1981 Very good to fine with similar DW. 389pp. with photographs. The book highlights the many defensive stands and the assaults made by the Apaches on thier enemies - the early Spaniards and after them the Anglo-Americans. This detailed commentary develops through the conquest of the Apache with reference to the significant personalities, General Crook, J. P. Clum, Geronimo, Victorio, and Mimbrenos. The book concludes with chapters on the Apache as prisoners of war. A detailed bibliography is appended.
    Price: £ 25.00


<<back
print