Ken Fergusson : Books : Children's

  1. Barrie, J.M. Peter Pan and Wendy
    Brockhampton Press 1967 Retold by May Byron for Little People with the Approval of the Author. Fair condition - evidence of having been read with foxing of pages. Seven photogravure plates in good condition and line drawings throughout the text.
    Price: £ 4.00
     
  2. Barrie, J.M. Tommy and Grizel
    Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1900 1900 first edition. V. good condition. Ink inscription on front fly-leaf. Boards good condition. Lettering in gold on spine and front boards - which also carries wreath of green leaves and red berries and small black and gold imprint (resemling vase?) 1" square.
    Price: £ 10.00
     
  3. Biggs, Margaret The Two Families
    Blackie 1958. 1958 first edition. V. good condition save for sl. foxing page edges and outside top corner clipped frontisIllus. Ruth Murrell - green and white frontis. and two internal sim. internal plates. Bright green boards and crisp dark blue titling on front and spine. Immac. DW with bright picture of group of children and two adults sitting in the lounge watching a large TV. Minimal chipping top of rear panel. An excellent copy of a rare title.
    Price: £ 40.00
     
  4. Brazil, Angela The Little Green School
    Blackie Undated, v. good condition, internally v. clean and sound save for sl. foxing on side page edges.320pp. Illus. W. Spence b&w frontis and 3 internal plates. Clean beige boards and crisp green lettering. DW v.good, minimal chipping only on spine.
    Price: £ 6.00
bottom    
  5. Brazil, Angela The Manor House School
    Blackie Undated early edition (owners flyleaf inscription dated 1940). Big 'fat' format. Internally v.clean and sound, sl. foxing only page edges,& minimal on title page. B&W frontis. and 3 internal b&w plates illus. F. Moorsom. Clean beige boards, crisp black titling. Spine carries portrait of schoolgirl. V. nice copy.
    Price: £ 8.00
     
  6. Brazil, Angela The Nicest Girl in the School
    Blackie Undated early edition. Clean, bright, green boards with cream lettering. Picture of two girls on front panel and one girl on spine. v. clean throughout save for some foxing on page edges and browning of front end-papers. Ink inscription on front fly-leaf. "To Phyllis, with best wishes for Xmas 1923". 256pp. Illus. Arthur A. Dixon. Col. frontis. + 4 B&W plates.
    Price: £ 8.00
     
  7. Brazil, Angela The School in the South
    Blackie undated Undated. Fair condition. Lacks front end-papers. Some foxing on page edges and title page. Illus. Frank Insall - lacks frontis. but three internal b&w plates in good condition. Orange boards show signs of grubbiness, crisp black titling.
    Price: £ 3.00
     
  8. Brazil, Angela A Terrible Tomboy
    The Readers Library Publishing Company Undated reprint ( though ink inscription inside is dated 1934. No. 4 in Readers Juvenile Library. Pages a bit browned but o/w in good condition. An inetersting edition, back board has interesting advertisement for 2d. bar of Nestle's chocolate.
    Price: £ 8.00
     
  9.

Brent-Dyer, Elinor The Chalet School and Jo

top   W&R Chambers Ltd. 1950. 1950 reprint. Good condition but lacks fep. Internally v. clean and sound. Boards light green (some sunning top and bottom of spine.) DW intact but shows chipping top and bottom of spine which takes away small strip of substance. Closed tear on front panel extending 1" down from corner with spine then 1.5" diag. - does not remove any of the picture - which is clear and bright and shows Joey walking along a pathway with the Robin on her back and mountains in the background.
    Price: £ 20.00
bottom    
  10. Brent-Dyer, Elinor The Chalet School and the Lintons
    W&R Chambers 1956. 1956 Chambers reprint. V. good condition - sl. browning only of page edges - no foxing. V. clean throughout. Pale blue boards with dark blue titling. Immac. DW save for v. small chip at top of spine - bright picture shows Gillian and Joyce in railway carriage as Alpine scenery passes by.
    Price: £ 38.00
     
  11. Brent-Dyer, Elinor Peggy of the Chalet School
    W&R Chambers Ltd. 1950. 1950 first edition. ale green boards, sunned at edges. Foxing top and and side page edges. DW - front panel intact - sl. chipping at corners and small tear in the F of OF in the top line of the title. Spine shows son=me chipping at top and 3/4" piece missing from bottom, rear panel intact but small pieces missing at each corner.
    Price: £ 50.00
     
  12. Brent-Dyer Elinor M. Carola Storms the Chalet School
    W&R Chambers Ltd 1951. 1951 first edition. Very good condition Bright dark green boards. Internally clean and sound. Some dustiness upper page edges. DW - front panel bright picture of Carola walking of the liner. Spine browned and lacks 2" at bottom of spine. Rear panel intact - small tear at bottom edge.
    Price: £ 85.00
     
  13. Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. Lavender Laughs in the Chalet School
top   W&R Chambers 1951. 1951 reprint. V. good condition. Clean throughout. Pale blue boards with crisp darker blue titling. Nina Brisley DW intact - front panel showa Lavender looking cross and taking clothes out of her trunk. Blue spine with white titling.
    Price: £ 55.00
bottom    
  14. Brent-Dyer, Elinor M Three Go To the Chalet School
    W&R Chambers 1949. 1949 first edition. Good condition apart from sl. grubbiness top page edges. Internally v. sound. Pale blue boards - brown marking 3/4" lower end of spine and 1/4" top of spine. Blue titling. DW - front panel - v. bright picture three school-girls in blue gym slips and orange and yellow striped blazers. . Piece missing from top of spine and 3/4" bottom of spine. Rear panel browned and torn across lower third with piece 2 x 1/2" missing from spine outwards and small piece missing from lower edge of spine.
    Price: £ 80.00
     
  15. Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. A Thrilling term at Janeways
    Nelson undated Undated early edition. Good condition, clean throughout save for some foxing page edges. Illus. Florence Mary Anderson - b&w drawing frontis. and drawings throughout text. Green cloth boards showing sl. marking only and some wear at top and bottom of spine. Crisp black titling and drawing of two girls sitting on grass on front board and one girl on spine.
    Price: £ 45.00
     
  16. Brown, Pamela To Be a Ballerina
    Nelson 1950 1952 first edition. V. good to fine condition - very clean. excellent DW minimal chipping only to top and bottom of spine. Illus. Marcia Lane Foster - DW, col. frontis and b&w drawings in text.
    Price: £ 28.00
     
  17. Bruce, Dorita Fairlie Dimsie Moves Up Again
    Oxford 1925 1925 reprint. Good codnition. Minimal foxing on page edges. Ink gift inscription on fly-leaf dated 1929-30. Coloured frontis. Clean light brown boards with crisp gold blocking on front. Spine sunned and lettering not so crisp. but clear as is drawing of older and younger girls.
    Price: £ 24.00
     
  18. Burce, Dorita Fairlie The School on the Moor
top   Oxford University Press: Humphrey Milford 1937. 1937 rep. V. good condition. V. small amount of foxing on tilte page and dedication page. Col. frontis (Mary S Reeve). Clean cream boards with black titling and v. pleasant 'swan' motif overlying green panel near spine.
    Price: £ 38.00
bottom    
  19. Chaundler, Christine Princess Carroty-Top and Timothy
    Warne 1924 1924 first edition. Good condition - some foxing page edges and slightly on some pages. Illus. by Albert Morrow - col. frontis. and three col. plates. Ink inscription on front fly-leaf. Bright pictorial front board - beige cloth with crisp orange titling and picture of wizard and knight. Spine sl. sun-faded. Described as a "A Fairy Tale of Today".
    Price: £ 15.00
     
  20. Christian, Catherine Sally Joins the Patrol
    Peal Press. Undated. Good condition though lacks frontis. Clean pale green boards with black lettering. DW intact. Picture of three girls in the snow - some wear on folds and slight chipping at page edges.
    Price: £ 6.00
     
  21. Christian, Catherine The School at Emerys End
    Pearson 1946 3rd. edition. War Economy Standard. Shows some signs of wear. Spotting onfront blue boards and spine sl. faded. Dark blue lettering crisp. Internally in good condition. Some foxing on front end-papers and page edges. Ink inscription on front fly-leaf. "Best wishes for a happy Xmas 1944" (!!). 160pp.
    Price: £ 5.00
     
  22. Christian, Catherine A Schoolgirl from Hollywood
    Blackie - War Economy Standard Undated - War Economy Standard. Good condition. Blue boards and dark blue lettering. 224pp. illus. E. Baker. B&W frontis. and 3 B&W plates.
    Price: £ 6.00
     
  23. Courtney, Gwendoline Torley Grange
top   Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. undated. Good condition - showing some signs of use - foxing on page edges but internally v. sound. Col. frontis. Sunday school award certificate - dated 1953 on front-end-paper. Bright orangey-brown boards with crisp brown lettering. DW creased on front panel and some chipping top and bottom edges. Piece missing from lower third of spine. DW is placed on top of a photo-copied DW to make up the deficit!
    Price: £ 30.00
bottom    
  24. Golding, Harry (ed.) The Wonder Book of Children of All Nations
    Ward Lock 1917 Comprising a series of articles about the life of children all over the world. Part of the Wonder Book series. Pages adges a bit tatty and browned but internally intact. with twelve coloured plates and nearly three hundred illustrations.
    Price: £ 6.00
     
  25. Hill, Lorna Dancer's Luck
    Childrens Book Club Childrens Book Club Edition. V. good condition. Some grubbiness page edges. Illus. Esme Verity - eight internal b&w drawings. Name in ink onfront fly-leaf. Clean cream boards, crisp dark brown lettering. DW v. good condition - sl. chipping top of spine and sl. wear at front fold.
    Price: £ 12.00
     
  26. Hill, Lorna A Dream of Sadlers Wells
    Evans 1951 reprint 1951 reprint. Illus. Eve Guthrie. Good condition. Ink inscription on half-title page. Birght blue boards, some water staining on front board and spine. CRisp gold lettering on spine. DW - some chipping top of spine and wear on front and spine folds. Small rust marks on top of spine.
    Price: £ 12.00
     
  27. Hill, Lorna Jane Leaves the Wells
    Evans Brothers Ltd. 1953. 1953 first edition. Very good condition - sl. foxing on page edges and sl.mottling on front and back board. Gold titling on spine crisp. DW intact - sl. chippingtop and bottom of spine.
    Price: £ 12.00
     
  28. Hill, Lorna No Medals for Guy
    Childrens Book Club Edition Childrens Book Club edition of the 4th. book in the 'Marjorie' series. Very good condition with very good DW.
    Price: £ 8.00
     
  29. Matthewman, Phyllis Chloe takes control
    Lutterworth 1950. New edition 1950. V. good condition - v.clean throughout, minimal foxing only. Lovely intact DW - sl. chipping only at top and bottom. Picture of girl preparing to release archery arrow (same as col. frontis).
    Price: £ 15.00
     
  30. Oxenham, Elsie The Abbey Girls Play Up
top   Collins 1946. 1946 collins reprint in "fat orange" series. Lacks frontis and boards coming away from spine - but otherwise good and internally v. clean. Reddish- orange boards and silver lettering v. clear. DW intact with pretty picture of camp-fire but chipped at edges.
    Price: £ 15.00
bottom    
  31. Oxenham, Elsie The Abbey Girls in Town
    Collins 1947 1947 reprint of 1938 edition. Uniform with the 'Fat Orange' series but maroon cloth boards (marked with two horizontal lines but o/w clean and silver titling crisp). Internally v. good sound copy.
    Price: £ 8.00
     
  32. Oxenham, Elsie The Abbey Girls on Trial
    Collins V. early edition, possibly First. - v.good condition. Dark blue boards, v. crisp gold titling on front board with gold pattern surround. Spine sun-faded. V. clean throughout apart from sl. dustiness top of page edges. 288pp. sepia frontis. Ink inscription on flyleaf dated 1936. Also small gold sticker giving name and address of subsequent owner. Very pretty DW (which is slightly later if the book is a first). Front panel shows picture of two girls in open sports car - colouring is vivid and on spine girl drinking lemonade - colouring is slightly less vivid. Only defects sl. chips top and bottom of spine.
    Price: £ 115.00
     
  33. Oxenham Elsie Damaris Dances
    Oxford University Press 1940 1940 first edition. V. good condition internally with col. frontis by Margaret Horder and b&w line drawings, full page through text. Beige cloth cover sl. marking. Red titling on front board and sl. faded on spine. Name of owner "Jessie Hunt" on label stuck to front paste-down.
    Price: £ 150.00
     
  34. Oxenham, Elsie Jen of the Abbey School
    Collins Undated early edition. large fat format. Blue Boards, black lettering. Front boards has a drawing of a schoolgirl with plaits dancing waving a handkerchief with an audience in the background. Spine is badly faded though the black lettering remains crisp - has drawing of a girl in hat and coat. Internally v. clean and sound. Slight browning of front fly-leaf and pencilled message to previous owner advising her to read this book before Abbey Girls Play Up. Coloured frontis. by F. Meyerheim "An enthusiastic audience sat around the lawn".
    Price: £ 60.00
     
  35. Oxenham, Elsie Queen of the Abbey Girls
    Collins Undated, probable first edition. Large fat format. Beige boards with titling in black. Portrait of girl enclosed in small circle with red background on front board, portrait of girl in blazer with red trim on spine.Some rubbing and signs of wear. Lacks front end paper and some foxing on title page. Spine sl. shaken. O/W internally v. clean. Coloured frontis. by E.J.Kealy Jen under Abbey archway with Kenneth apporaching her. "Her momentary pause gave him his first sight of her".
    Price: £ 95.00
top    
  36. Oxenham, Elsie Rosamund's Tuck Shop
    Lutterworth 1950. 1950 New edition. Scarce title. Good condition and intact though page edges sl. grubby and lacks front end-paper. Nice col. frontis. DW intact but shows signs of wear on back cover and triangular tear top of front cover. Chipping to front and bottom of spine
    Price: £ 180.00
     
  37. Oxenham, Elsie Two Joans at the Abbey
    Collins 1945 1945 first edition. fair condition only. lacks front end-paper but o/w clean. Three b&w plates by Margaret Horder. Grren covers scuffed. Silver lettering dulled.
    Price: £ 18.00
     
  38. Oxenham, Elsie J Rosamund's Victory
    Harrap 1933. 1933 firste d. Blue boards showing some signs of wear. Two tone blue front board. Beautiful coloured frontis showing Rosamund putting out shop sign from first floor window whilst Rena and Lisabel look up in amazement. Tells the story of how Rosamund adopts her half-brother Roderick. Internally v, sound. Sl. foxing on front end-paper.
    Price: £ 280.00
     
  39. Oxenham, Elsie J Schooldays at the Abbey
    Collins, 1938 1938 first edition. Internally v. clean. Sl. foxing page edges. Grren boards clean with crisp silver lettering Spine has half inch board missing at bottom.
    Price: £ 50.00
     
  40. Oxenham. Elsie Jeanette Tickles or The School That Was Different
    Partridge. 2nd. impression. Undated but carries book plate dated 1926. Red cloth boards embossed with black title and black illustration of two girls talking on front board and floral design on spine. Sl. bumped to top and bottom edges of spine and all four corners of boards, but overall clean. Good copy complete with b&w frontis.
    Price: £ 135.00
     
  41. Streatfeild, Noel Party Frock
    Collins, Seagull Library 1065. 1965 reprint Seagull Library. Illustrations by Anna Zinkeisen. Good condition, some browning of page edges but no signs of wear. DJ intact save for some slight chipping top and bottom.
    Price: £ 6.00


<<back
print